Seal’s Sportive Lemur
Vulnerable (IUCN Red List, 2014)
What they look like
Seal’s sportive lemurs are small primates that only weigh about 2 lbs. Their head and bodies are approximately 10 inches long, but their total size doubles to about 20 inches when including their tail. This species has very long, thick fur which is uniformly colored. Individual colors vary from a light chocolate-brown to reddish-brown. Their faces are a light brownish-gray color with a yellow or white collar on the neck. They could be confused with Avahi, although Lepilemur have more prominent ears, are a little smaller, and lack the white thigh patches.
Where they live
This species can be found living in northeastern Madagascar, specifically Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve, Marojejy National Park, and the Makira Natural Park. Additional surveys are needed to determine the northern limits of their range.
What they eat
Sportive lemurs are the smallest folivorous lemur, meaning leaves make up the bulk of their diet. However, flowers, buds, and sometimes fruit take on greater importance in their diet toward the end of Madagascar’s dry season.
How they behave
Sportive lemurs are nocturnal and sleep during the day in tree holes, tangles of branches, or in the fork of a tree. They are “vertical clingers and leapers” that cling vertically to trees, and use their powerful legs to leap. Additional studies need to be conducted to better understand natural behavior in the wild.
How they reproduce
Other species of sportive lemur live in pairs, but the social behavior of Seal’s sportive lemurs remains unclear since this species has not been studied in the wild. Additional research needs to be conducted to better understand breeding behavior and reproduction in this species.
What threats they face
Slash-and-burn agriculture, illegal logging, and bushmeat hunting has resulted in habitat loss for these lemurs. Poachers may take advantage of their sleeping sites to opportunistically capture sleeping groups in the daytime.
Seal’s sportive lemurs in Marojejy National Park and Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve
This species can be seen near Camp Indri in Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve, as well as around Camp 2 in Marojejy National Park.