Eulemur sanfordi is a medium-sized lemur with a total body length of
88-95 cm, and a weight of 1.8-2.5 kg (Garbutt 1999; Mittermeier et al.
2006). Sanford’s lemurs are a sexually dichromatic species, with
the males having prominent off-white ear tufts and beard, where the
females lack the ear tufts and beard. It is often difficult to
distinguish female Sanford’s lemurs from female white-fronted lemurs (Mittermeier
et al. 2006).
This lemur is restricted to the very far north of Madagascar, and
shares its range with crowned lemurs (Eulemur coronatus), and have even
been observed to forage together. It has been suggested that
Sanford’s lemurs prefer forests with a continuous canopy (Freed 1996).
Approximately 90% of their diet is made up of fruit, along with shoots,
flowers, and some invertebrates (Garbutt 1999; Mittermeier et al. 2006).
Group size varies in this lemur, depending upon the population and
habitat. In rainforests, they are generally found in groups of
four to seven individuals, whereas in dry forests groups may contain as
many as 15 animals (Garbutt 1999). Regardless of group size,
groups are multi-male, multi-female, and females give birth from late
September to early October, after a gestation period of approximately
120 days (Garbutt 1999; Mittermeier et al. 2006). Because the
United States is in the northern hemisphere, our seasons are reversed
from those of Madagascar, and here Sanford’s lemurs give birth between
April and June. Like many other brown lemurs, the infants ride
ventrally on the mother until about one month of age, at which time they
switch to riding on her back (Garbutt 1999).
At the MCLR, our Sanford’s lemurs are semi-free-ranging in our 10
acre forested enclosure, utilizing both the oaks and pines found in the
forest. Like other Eulemur species, Sanford’s lemurs are
considered to be cathemeral, though to date, nocturnal data are lacking,
and it is unclear whether cathemerality is a behavior seen in captivity.
One study of white-fronted lemurs in a captive setting showed that
nocturnal behavior did not occur (Traber and Müller 2006), and it was
suggested that nocturnal activities were not necessary and therefore
suppressed in captive situations. Here at the reserve, a study
will soon be underway to determine if semi-free-ranging Sanford’s lemurs
Most recent assessments by the IUCN place Sanford’s lemurs in the
Endangered category [EN B1ab(iii,v)]. Like other lemurs, the main
threats to their survival are habitat loss due to mining and logging, as
well as poaching and the pet trade (Mittermeier et al. 2006).
Our Sanford’s lemurs are fed a variety of fruits and vegetables, as
well as manufactured primate biscuits. In addition to their
provided diet, they forage readily on available plants in the forest,
including gallberry, wax myrtle and grape vines, and have even been
known to eat the occasional unfortunate bird found in the wrong place at
the wrong time.
Freed BZ. 1996. Co-occurrence among crowned lemurs (Lemur coronatus)
and Sanford’s lemurs (Lemur fulvus sanfordi) of Madagascar [PhD.
Dissertation]. Saint Louis: Washington University. 420 p.
Garbutt N. 1999. Mammals of Madagascar. New Haven and London: Yale
University Press. 320 p.
Golden C. 2005. Eaten to endangerment: Mammal hunting and the
bushmeat trade in Madagascar’s Makira Forest. [Undergraduate thesis].
Traber S, Müller A. 2006. A note on the activity cycle of captive
white-fronted lemurs (Eulemur fulvus albifrons). Folia Primatologica
Mittermeier R, Konstant W, Hawkins F, Louis E, Langrand O,
Ratsimbazafy J, Rasoloarison R, Ganzhorn J, Rajaobelina S, Tattersall I,
Meyers D. 2006. Lemurs of Madagascar. Washington D.C.: Conservation
International. 520 p.
Mizuta T. 2002. Predation by Eulemur fulvus fulvus on a nestling of
Terpsiphone mutate (Aves: Monarchidae) in dry forest in north-western
Madagascar. Folia Primatologica 73:217-219.
Nakamura M. 2004. Predation by Eulemur fulvus fulvus on eggs of
Ploceus sakalava sakalava (Aves: Ploceidae) in Ankarafantsika,
Madagascar. Folia Primatologica 75:376-378.
Rakotondratsima M, Kremen C. 2001. Suivi écologique de deux espèces
de lémuriens diurnes Varecia variegate rubra et Eulemur fulvus albifrons
dans la presqu’île de Masoala (1993-1998). Lemur News 6:31-35.
Rasmussen M. 1999. Ecological influences on the activity cycle in two
cathemeral primates: The mongoose lemur (Eulemur mongoz) and the common
brown lemur (Eulemur fulvus fulvus). [PhD. Dissertation]. Durham: Duke
Vasey N. 1997. Community ecology and behavior of Varecia variegate
rubra and Lemur fulvus albifrons on the Masoala Peninsula, Madagascar.
[PhD. Dissertation]. Saint Louis: Washington University.
Vasey N. 2004. Circadian rhythms in diet and habitat use in red
ruffed lemurs (Varecia rubra) and white-fronted brown lemurs (Eulemur
fulvus albifrons). American Journal of Physical Anthropology